Incident Airbus A320-232 N433UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348451

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2023
Time:22:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N433UA
MSN: 0589
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA520, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a compressor stall on engine no.1 after takeoff from Denver International Airport, CO (DEN).
The flight returned to land.

The incident aircraft resumed regular service on 24 November 2023.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n433ua#32ef4d92

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 November 2023 N433UA United Airlines 0 NW of Newark, NJ unk

Media: