Incident MiG-23MLD -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348473

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MLD
Owner/operator:190 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 km at Lake Surobi -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10 March 1987 during a Combat Mission, MiG-23MLD of 190 IAP was shot down by ground fire, 50 km at Lake Surobi.
Major Vyacheslav Golubev ejected safely.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1987