Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348477

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1934
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Callao -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "military plane" crashed into the water of Bahia Callao after the seat belts broke "at 5,000ft" during aerobatics and US pilot Wackwitz thrown from the plane. He used his parachute and survived.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 24 May 1934, p1