Accident airplane ,
Note: see crash of a Curtiss CW.16 on 19 May 1934" />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348478

Date:xx May 1934
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aéreo Boliviano
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chaco -   Paraguay
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down while bombing ports of "Casado" and "Guarani". Pilot Capitán Chero died in the following crash.

Note: see crash of a Curtiss CW.16 on 19 May 1934

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 2 June 1934, p1