Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N1826Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34848

Date:Saturday 19 November 1983
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1826Z
MSN: TC-2408
Total airframe hrs:227 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (FMY)
Destination airport:Tampa (TPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, ALONG WITH HIS SAFETY PLT, DEPARTED PAGE FIELD AT 1401 TO ACCOMPLISH AIRWORK. 1 MIN LATER THE CREW WAS QUESTIONED BY THE TOWER WHY THEY HAD NOT STARTED A TURN SOUTHBOUND. THE SAFETY PLT RESPONDED 'I JUST PULLED AN ENGINE ONHIM AND HE IS GOING TO START HIS TURN NOW.' THE PLT LATER LATER INQUIRED AS TO WHETHER THE AREA NW OF NAPLES WAS ALRIGHTFOR PRACTICING AIRWORK. SUBSEQUENTLY A WITNESS SAW A LARGE SPLASH IN THE WATER. AFTER ARRIVING IN THE AREA OF THE SPLASH, HE FOUND AN OIL SLICK & PARIS OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY RETRIEVED & THE GEAR WAS FOUND IN THE DOWN POSITION. THERE WAS EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE UNDERSIDE OF THE WINGS & FUSELAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45139