Accident Van's RV-6A LV-X429, Monday 27 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 2023
Time:22:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:General Rodriguez Airfield (SAHD) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:eneral Rodriguez Airfield (SAHD)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Van's RV-6A crashed at General Rodríguez.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- During landing at General Rodriguez aerodrome, the aircraft made abnormal contact with the runway, resulting in three consecutive bounces and subsequent nose landing gear collapse.
- The runway length available for landing was reduced due to the threshold shift.
- This was the first time the pilot had operated on the runway with the threshold displaced.
- The nose landing gear fracture occurred as a result of abnormal contact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST