Accident Lancair 235 N235N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348486

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2023
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Sirius Insurance Services LLC
Registration: N235N
MSN: 071
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Witham Field Airport (SUA/KSUA), Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 28, 2023, about 1828 eastern standard time, an experimental, amateur-built, Lancair 235, N235N, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Stuart, Florida. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that about 5 months prior to the accident, he experienced a landing gear anomaly with the airplane. Specifically, the landing gear would not extend via the normal procedure and the pilot had to perform the emergency landing gear extension procedure. He subsequently landed uneventfully. Following that event, a mechanic observed that a hydraulic pump failed due to a hydraulic leak in the nosegear actuator. The actuator was replaced, and the hydraulic pump was overhauled.

During the accident flight, the pilot attempted to extend the landing gear, but did not receive a “green light” cockpit indication for the nosegear. He performed the emergency landing gear extension procedure and ultimately received a green light for the nosegear during an airport flyby, in which ground personnel observed that the nosegear was extended. The pilot subsequently performed a soft field landing technique; however, the nosegear collapsed when it contacted the runway. The airplane veered left, struck a taxiway sign, and came to rest upright in a grassy area to the left of the runway.

Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing. The inspector also noted streaks of hydraulic fluid on the empennage.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/region-martin-county/stuart/small-plane-skids-off-runway-after-landing-gear-collapses-at-witham-field
https://www.wpbf.com/article/florida-airplane-loses-landing-gear-crashes-airport-stuart/45986985#
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ZUloe5bUi4

NTSB

Location