Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2 120006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348504

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2
Owner/operator:Luftbeobachtungsstaffel 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 120006
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Scheuren (Bad Münstereifel) - Rheinbach in Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Absturz inf. Feindbeschuß. Crashed due to taking enemy fire. The aircraft was a total loss.
Both men were killed:
(Ff) Oberleutnant Hohmann, Arthur
(Bf) Unteroffizier Wrede, Ernst

Sources:

GQM RL 2-III/1196
Google Maps
WASt-Gräberkartei