Accident North American P-51 Mustang 1707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348515

Date:Saturday 20 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration: 1707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pizhou County-Level City, Xuzhou, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Binglin LIU took off for a combat sortie to Rugao, Jiangsu Province. While returning, his fighter crashed at Tushan Town due to mechanical failure.

Sources:

https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411