Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N7766G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348517

Date:Sunday 3 October 1971
Time:c. 10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7766G
MSN: 17259466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herndon Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Aircraft landed hard, gear collapsed and crashed while landing at Herndon Airport. There was a post-crash fire, the pilot received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FLD14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=61754&key=0