Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark F-HPUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348526

Date:Friday 1 December 2023
Time:c 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Rotor & Aircraft
Registration: F-HPUX
MSN: 2167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:M40 motorway, Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:IFEMA, Madrid
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Friday, November 1, 2023, this helicopter took off from the IFEMA H9 premises after the European Rotors exhibition in Madrid, Spain. The private pilot encountered control issues during liftoff, causing the tail to flare to the right. Swift corrective actions were taken, and the pilot safely landed the aircraft.

Despite the initial incident, the pilot continued the takeoff without further problems. However, while departing over an empty car park at IFEMA, smoke became evident from the exhaust. The pilot, possibly searching for a suitable landing area, continued the flight, passing over the IFEMA premises. Low RPM led to a loss of altitude, leaving insufficient time for a safe landing. The pilot, attempting to clear a busy Shell Petrol station which also has a Burger King restaurant, found the helicopter too low above ground level. Subsequently, the helicopter collided with one of two bridges spanning the M-40 highway at Gta. del Rio Urubamba, resulting in severe injuries to the two occupants and the destruction of the aircraft. The helicopter came to rest inverted on a green area dividing the two directions of the highway. Upon impact on the green, the helicopter's main rotor blades struck a passing car, causing injury to one person inside. Observers at the scene promptly contacted emergency services, leading to a swift response by ambulances and national police. One crew member sustained serious injuries, while the other occupant and the individual in the car suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://news.sky.com/story/madrid-helicopter-hits-car-after-crashing-on-motorway-ring-road-13020207
https://www.regio7.cat/arreu/espanya/2023/12/01/cau-helicopter-amb-ocupants-mig-95335932.html
https://elcaso.elnacional.cat/ca/noticies/helicopter-estavella-carretera-m40-madrid_1130275102.html
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-039-2023
https://enstrom.rotor-aircraft.eu/hai-expo-2019/ (Photo)

Location

Images:

European Rotors, IFEMA, Madrid 30/11/2023

Media: