Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N2249Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348534

Date:Thursday 30 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2249Z
MSN: 45753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Itza Farm, Corozal, San José Municipality, Petén Department -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:El Mirador, Petén Department
Destination airport:Flores, Petén Department
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II crashed in a farm after in Corozal, San José Municipality in Petén Department. Seven onboard were taken to a hospital with various injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

According to the pilot they felt a strong impact and saw a light in the helicopter while en route. Then the emergency lights and alarms of the helicopter turned on. The engine shut down, and the pilot performed the autorotation procedure.
A fire in the engine eventually consumed the cabin section and main rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: UIA-A-13-2023
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/peten/videos-helicoptero-con-siete-personas-a-bordo-se-desploma-en-peten-tras-el-impacto-de-un-rayo-breaking/
https://www.chapintv.com/noticia/helicoptero-con-su-tripulacion-sobreviven-de-milagro-tras-impacto-de-rayo/
https://www.soy502.com/articulo/helicoptero-precipita-peten-deja-seis-personas-heridas-50172
https://www.soy502.com/articulo/identifican-heridos-tras-accidente-aereo-peten-videos-50172

Media: