Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N422M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34855

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1990
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N422M
MSN: E-542
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (OWD)
Destination airport:Toledo, OH (TOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1948 THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED A LOWER ALTITUDE, AT 1958 REPORTED HAVING DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING ALTITUDE, AND AT 2003 ADVISED HE NEEDED TO LAND AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. WHILE BEING SUBSEQUENTLY VECTORED HE REPORTED HE WAS STILL PICKING UP SOME ICE BUT ABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. HE WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS RWY 32 APPROACH INTP BRADFORD REGIONAL. AT 2037 THE PILOT REPORTED '...I HAVE THE AIRPORT.' RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT THE VOR (LOM). THE WRECKAGE PATH WAS ON AN EASTERLY HEADING. TREE DAMAGE INDICATED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN ABOUT A 30 DEG LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, HIS DELAYED DECISION TO MAKE AN EMERGECY LANDING AFTER ENCOUNTERING ICING CONDITIONS EN ROUTE, ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE AIRPLANE, AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24673