Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI MU-3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348556

Date:Friday 27 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: MU-3
MSN: 922226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sumiais -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft operated by the 3rd flight of Fighter Squadron 31 (HävLLv 31), based at Kuopio-Rissala AB.

Navigation error during flight, resulting in aircraft running out of fuel. Pilot ejected successfully.

Sources:

https://tiikki.blogspot.com/2012/05/mig-15uti-in-finnish-service.html
https://lentotekniikankilta.fi/MiG%2015/MiG%2015.htm