Incident Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I AL227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348568

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1943
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RCAF
Registration: AL227
MSN: VW-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Annette Island, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Annette Island
Destination airport:Annette Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine burst into flames while making approach for a landing at home base. The pilot managed to make a good landing but the flames biurst through in the cockpit before the pilot could extricate himself. He suffered burns to his face and most of his flying clothing was destroyed.

Pilot: J10652 P/O Albert Barclay Newsome (RCAF)

Sources:

RCAF microfilm archives at https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12316/1514
https://caspir.warplane.com/accidentcards/qd/al227/transtype/displaycards/
Personnel file of the pilot P/O newsome from Archives Canada (Ancestry.ca military records)
RCAF accident card chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0027/00000088.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1943 AK821 118 Sqn RCAF 1 Annette Island Alaska w/o

Images:

118 Sqn Kittyhawl AL227 post fire recovery