Accident Wing D-1 N8601M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34857

Date:Friday 11 June 1982
Time:
Type:Wing D-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8601M
MSN: 007
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:E of Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (TOA)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (TOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED TORRANCE AT 1259 PDT & VFR CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME. WHEN THE FLT DID NOT RETURN A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE SEARCH WAS TERMINATED AFTER 4 DAYS. FRIENDS & RELATIVES SPECULATED THIS MAY HAVE BEEN A DUAL INSTRUCTION FLT IN PREPARATION FOR A MULTI-ENG RATING. A RADAR TRACK ANALYSIS PROGRAM DEPICTED THE PATH OF THE FLT DEPARTING TORRANCE, PERFORMING MANEUVERS & DISAPPEARING FROM RADAR ABOUT 6 MI EAST OF CATALINA ISLAND. ACFT DAMAGE & INJURIES ARE PRESUMED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03628