Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IV KZ656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348572

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1943
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IV
Owner/operator:137 Sqn RAF
Registration: KZ656
MSN: SF-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off the coast of Belgium near Ostend -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft on night anti shipping mission near the Belgium coast. Took off from Manston at 23h05. Last radio contact was made at 23h45 when 2 miles from Ostende. Failed to return, missing.

Pilot was J/26498 F/O Hugh Gilchrist Dickson (RCAF)

Sources:

137 Sqn wartime record from the National Archives UK
Pilot's personel file from RCAF Canada Archives (Ancestry.ca military records)
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/232217
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KZ656
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=26498&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 1943 KX698 137 Sqn RAF 1 locks near Hansweert, Zeeland w/o
7 October 1943 KZ620 137 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea near Zeeland mis
1 January 1945 V7752 137 Sqn RAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o