Accident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348581

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1985
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Unknown -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:St. Lucie County Airport, Florida
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft and 2 men were reported missing.
They were supposedly going to pick up a shipment of marijuana in the Bahamas or at St. Thomas in the Virgin Islands.

Sources:

https://www.doenetwork.org/cases/4662dmfl.html
https://charleyproject.org/case/james-woodford-johnson