Accident Piper PA-39-160 Twin Comanche C/R N289WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348626

Date:Sunday 29 October 2023
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39-160 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Compassion Flight LLC
Registration: N289WW
MSN: 39-84
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:7836 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin County State Airport (FSO/KFSO), Highgate, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, VT (KFSO)
Destination airport:Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, VT (KFSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 29, 2023, at about 1156 local time, a Piper PA-39-160 Twin Comanche C/R, N289WW, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Franklin County State Airport (FSO/KFSO), Highgate, Vermont. The airline transport pilot (ATP) and three passengers were not injured.

The pilot reported that during the landing rollout on a 3,001-ft-long, asphalt runway, he intended to retract the flaps, but instead he retracted the landing gear. The result was that all three of the landing gear assemblies retracted into their respective wheel wells during the landing roll. The lower fuselage stringers were substantially damaged. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

The airplane was equipped with a squat switch on the left main landing gear that was designed to prevent the landing gear from inadvertently retracting; however, the switch required that sufficient weight be on the landing gear in order to work effectively. The pilot stated, and a video of the landing confirmed, that the airplane was still moving at relatively high speed when he selected the landing gear handle to the retracted position. The pilot reported that the squat switch was tested at the last annual inspection and that it operated normally during the inspection. Based on this information, it is likely that the airplane's wings were still generating lift when the landing gear handle was selected to the retracted position and the gear struts was not compressed enough to activate the squat switch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during landing rollout, which resulted in a landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA046

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193415
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N289WW

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB