Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N53AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348637

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Mustang Sally Aviation LLC
Registration: N53AA
MSN: 172S11737
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleepy Hollow Airport (18GA), Social Circle, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN)
Destination airport:Covington Municipal Airport, GA (KCVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he was simulating an engine failure with the student pilot. He selected a field to approach and proceeded to reduce the engine rpm to simulate the engine failure. They continued the maneuver until they were approximately 100 feet above the ground, at which point he instructed the student pilot to add full power and climb out. The student pilot complied, but right at that moment, the flight instructor felt a heavy gust of wind. He described it as a downdraft, and despite the engine producing full power, it would not climb. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and attempted to recover it from the descent. The airplane continued to descended until it collided with a fence and touched down in the field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a tree, resulting in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer. The pilots reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. An engine test run was facilitated, and no anomalies were noted during the test.

Probable Cause: An encounter with a downdraft while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.monroelocal.org/breaking-walton-county-crews-respond-to-report-of-a-plane-crash-near-social-circle/
https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/social-circle-plane-crash-sleepy-hollow

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193481
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=53AA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N53AA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/72339_1666394832.jpg (photo)

Location