Accident Polikarpov I-153 Chaika ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348644

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153 Chaika
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiuquan, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A group of 5 Polikarpov I-153 fighters flew into violent sandstorm en route from Hami to the air base at Jiuquan. Four of them crashed. Two pilots bailed out and survived, while the other two did not. JMS (2017) gave the accident location as Yaomo Mountains in Yumen County-Level City, Jiuquan; nonetheless, many online sources claimed that the fighters crashed near Xingxingxia, Hami.

Pilot: Zhenhe CHEN

Sources:

Jinling Middle School (JMS). 2017. Concise biographies of 10 air heroes from Jinling Middle School during the War of Resistance Against Japan.
https://www.52hrtt.com/laowo/n/w/info/G1663728952977
https://www.thinkhk.com/article/2022-01/25/53707.html
https://fj.china.com.cn/wenlu/202209/22380.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chen_Zhenhe