Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N200WJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34865

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1982
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Tom Bethal Construction Company
Registration: N200WJ
MSN: TE-252
Total airframe hrs:3497 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Twentynine Palm, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Safford, AZ (SAD)
Destination airport:Twentynine Palm, CA (TNP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1605, THE FLT CALLED BLYTHE FSS STATING HE WAS 25 MI EAST FOR LANDING. WHEN HE HEARD THAT HIS BUSINESS ASSOCIATES IN ANOTHER ACFT WERE PREPARING TO DEPART BLYTHE FOR TWENTYNINE PALMS, THE PLT CANCELLED HIS LANDING INTENTIONS & STATED THAT THEY WILL BE GOING ON TO TWENTYNINE PALMS ALSO. THE PLTS IN THE OTHER ACFT WERE ON AN IFR FLT PLAN & STATED THAT BECAUSE OF SOLID INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS THEY DID NOT HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO LEAVE THE ATC FREQ TO COMMUNICATE WITH N200WJ. THE ACFT CRASHED IN DESERT TERRAIN 32 MI EAST OF TWENTYNINE PALMS. A WITNESS STATED THAT VISIBILITY AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AT 1630 WAS LESS THAN 1/4 MI WITH MODERATE RAIN. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE A MULTI-ENGINE OR INSTRUMENT RATING,AND HIS CLASS II MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED. THE PAX HAD UNDERGONE DOUBLE BYPASS SURGERY IN 1975 FOR SEVERE OCCLUSIVE CORONARY DISEASE. THE AUTOPSY INDICATED THAT THE BYPASS VESSEL HAD A FRESHLY PROPAGATING CLOT, TOTALLY OCCLUDING THE LUMEN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02262