Accident Airbus A380-861 A6-EEV,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 2023
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates Airlines
Registration: A6-EEV
MSN: 150
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:37845 hours
Cycles:4133 flights
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 490
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:within Male FIR -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emirates Airlines flight EK421, an Airbus A380-861, encountered turbulence en route from Perth to Dubai.
Two crew members and 3 passengers sustained serious injuries, while 12 crew members and 11 passengered suffered minor injuries.

The aircraft took off from Perth Airport, WA (PER) at 14:28 UTC on a flight to Dubai (DXB).
At 20:29 UTC, the aircraft entered Male flight information region (FIR) from the SUNAN waypoint. The Commander stated that there was an off-path cell forming at the 11 o’clock position.
During this time, the augmenting captain, who had taken over the PM role from the right seat as the Copilot was on a break, observed the off-path weather on the radar approximately 10 o’clock position, about 20 to 30 nautical miles away, and confirmed it was visually under clear skies. The augmenting captain also stated seeing clouds below the aircraft, noting off-path weather about 10 nautical miles ahead as a low layer of clouds significantly below the aircraft.

About seven hours into the flight, at 21:05 UTC, and while flying in Male’s FIR, the aircraft encountered a severe turbulence, causing serious injuries and damage to the cabin interiors. The aircraft exited Male’s FIR at 21:45 UTC.
After consulting the flight crew and the cabin supervisor, and considering the diagnosis of the doctors who were onboard, the captain decided to proceed with the flight to Dubai.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: AIFN/0015/2023
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/emirates-passengers-crew-injured-as-perth-to-dubai-flight-hits-severe-turbulence-c-12805895
https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/14-passengers-injured-after-wild-turbulence-on-emirates-flight-from-perth-to-dubai/news-story/bd44cdd963d19130b75f3ee612ceea58

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ek421#33154855