Accident Bell 412EPI 8R-AYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348662

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2023
Time:c 11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EPI
Owner/operator:Guyana Defence Force
Registration: 8R-AYA
MSN: 37002
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 miles E of Arau -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Georgetown-Camp Ayanganna
Destination airport:Arau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Guyana Defence Force Bell 412EP crashed into a heavily forested area with three crew members and four passengers on board.
Two occupants have survived the accident.

Sources:

https://caribbean.loopnews.com/content/guyana-defence-force-helicopter-goes-missing-near-venezuela-border
https://newsday.co.tt/2023/12/06/guyanese-defence-force-helicopter-goes-down-near-venezuelan-border/
https://newssourcegy.com/news/gdf-helicopter-crash-site-found-survivors-spotted/
https://newssourcegy.com/news/breaking-five-dead-2-survive-gdf-helicopter-crash/
https://scramble.nl/military-news/guyana-defence-force-bell-412-crashed
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2023_Guyana_Defence_Force_helicopter_crash

Media: