Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348667

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mankivka, Svatove Raion, Luhansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 December 2023, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8 helicopter was damaged by a near impact of a rocket fired by a Ukrainian M142 HIMARS. The helicopter was targeted after landing on a field in the area of Mankivka, Svatove Raion, Luhansk Oblast. Russian military blogger Telegram channels reported that while the aircraft had been damaged, only 1 crew member sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was reportedly in a recoverable condition.

Sources:

https://t.me/milinfolive/112097
https://t.me/milhelipilot/2081
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/135833

Media: