Accident Hawker Hurricane I P3868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348692

Date:Sunday 13 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane I
Owner/operator:RAF MSFU (Merchant Ship Fighter Unit)
Registration: P3868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bryn-y-gwynt farm, Babell, Flintshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Speke
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(Courtesy of www.bbm.org.uk which has a biography & tribute to F/O Davy) Flying Officer Thomas Daniel Humphrey Davy was killed on 13th September 1942 whilst flying Hurricane P3868 in an interception exercise with the MFSU. As his aircraft was approached by the fighters, it was seen to carry out a steep turn to the right at about 2,000 feet and a few seconds later was seen to be spinning. The aircraft crashed into a field near Bryn-y-gwynt farm, Flintshire and caught fire.

The accident was considered to have been caused by failing to recover from a flat spin after a high speed stall induced by the steep turn.

Sources:

https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Davy.htm
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=P3868