Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV BP917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348696

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:3./118 MRAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: BP917
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Kramvik -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 16 May 1944, Spitfire of 3./118 MRAP did not return from a recce mission to Kramvik, Norway.
Squadron Leader, Captain Viktor Vasilievich Alexandrov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76824059/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104354258/
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/rap118.php