Accident Sukhoi Su-24M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348725

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Russian Naval Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Sea area of Zmiinyi Island -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 December 2023, a Russian Naval Aviation Sukhoi Su-24M was shot down by Ukrainian forces over the Black Sea in the area of Zmiinyi Island. Apparently both crew members did not survive.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0743qCKT6PCdmcZbSSG9NTavqcFwLfkzSpNi2VmjMZm8ffUEg7Rsj5cuSLqpktgdMl&id=100071807121016

Media: