Bird strike Incident Bell 407GXP N732MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348726

Date:Thursday 23 November 2023
Time:c. 20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407GXP
Owner/operator:Wings Air Rescue
Registration: N732MT
MSN: 54632
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Storm Lake, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sioux Gateway Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell 407GXP suffered a bird strike (duck). The bird crashed through the windshield, injuring the pilot.
A safe landing was made at Storm Lake, Iowa.

Sources:

https://www.ketk.com/news/weird-news/bird-crashes-through-helicopter-windscreen-hits-pilot-in-the-head-aircraft-was-full-of-bird-guts-and-feathers/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N732MT/history/20231124/0229Z/KSUX/L%2042.63588%20-95.26713