Accident Cessna 150D N5952T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348734

Date:Friday 8 December 2023
Time:c. 11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5952T
MSN: 15060652
Total airframe hrs:4347 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Vernon, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Elmo Airport, AL (2R5)
Destination airport:St Elmo Airport, AL (2R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and a passenger had departed for a local sight-seeing flight and while flying low over a river the left wing impacted the water. The impact “pulled the plane into the river,” which resulted in substantial damage to the forward fuselage, wings, and tail structure. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanic malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to operate the airplane at a low altitude over a river, and his failure to maintain clearance from the river while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wkrg.com/mobile-county/plane-crash-near-mount-vernon-under-investigation/

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193506

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB