Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N90ZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348773

Date:Sunday 10 December 2023
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Cahoots Air LLC
Registration: N90ZZ
MSN: 4697223
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport (ARB/KARB), Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying the RNAV (GPS) approach to runway 24 and experienced turbulence about 1,500 ft mean sea level (msl), which was about 700 ft above ground level (agl). He continued the approach with an airspeed between 95 and 100 kts. He stated that about 50 ft agl and short of the runway, the airplane encountered wind shear that violently forced the airplane to the ground. The airplane impacted the ground in a wings level attitude and continued onto the runway. The left main landing gear separated, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, then came to rest in the grass facing 180° from the direction of travel. Postaccident photos of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot stated to the responding fire department that there was a 30 kt crosswind on final approach. The recorded wind data around the time of the accident showed the wind was from 250° to 260° and 7 to 11 kts.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s encounter with unexpected wind shear during final approach, which resulted in a hard landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193503
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200996267/n90zz-2006-piper-meridian
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N90ZZ/history/20231210/2038Z/KOSU/KARB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n90zz

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/39293_1601472367.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB