Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N9468M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34878

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1986
Time:10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Ryan Air Service
Registration: N9468M
MSN: 20700694
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4584 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Destination airport:Teller, AK (TLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED DURING A BREAK IN THE WX AFTER HAVING WAITED FOR A SPECIAL VFR DEPARTURE. HIS DEPARTURE RADIO CALL WAS THE LAST COMMUNICATION FROM THE flight. THE WX REMAINED MARGINAL WITH ICING IN THE CLOUDS AND FREEZING DRIZZLE. THE ACFT WAS ON A FLT TO TRANSPORT A DENTIST & A TECHNICAL ASST TO AREA VILLAGES FOR U.S. HEALTH DEPT CLINICAL WORK. THERE WAS NO PRESSING OR URGENT NEED TO ADHERE TO A SCHEDULE IF THE WX DICTATED A POSTPONEMENT. ACFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE SIDE OF A MT AT 650 FT ABOVE MSL. IT HAD COLLIDED WITH AN UPGRADE WHILE IN A DESCENDING TURN. THE ACFT BROKE APART AND LEFT WRECKAGE FOR A DISTANCE OF 493 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PLT & ONE PASSENGER REMAINED IN THE WRECKAGE. THE RT FRONT PASSENGER WAS EJECTED AND LOCATED NEAR THE WRECKAGE. WITNESSES AT THE CRASH SITE NOTED ICE 1/8 TO 3/4 INCHES THICK ON THE BROKEN WINGS & AIRFRAME PARTS DURING THE RECOVERY. CAUSE:

Sources:

20700694