Accident Cessna 340A N7067W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348794

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2023
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7067W
MSN: 340A1528
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakefront Airport (NEW/KNEW), New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Lakefront Airport (NEW/KNEW), New Orleans, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 12, 2023, about 1230 central standard time, a Cessna 340A airplane, N7067W, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near New Orleans, Louisiana. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, after an uneventful touchdown and during the landing roll, the pilot heard an unusual noise near the left main landing gear and then noticed the left wing drop towards the runway surface. The pilot attempted to shut down the left engine and maintain the runway centerline; however, the airplane settled down onto the left wing and exited the runway surface to the left. The airplane came to rest upright in the grass adjacent to the runway.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing sustained substantial damage. The left main landing bellcrank assembly was found separated from the upper strut assembly. One strut assembly attach clevis was found fractured, and the attach bolt was sheared. In addition, the lower bellcrank attachment that retained the downlock pin was fractured. The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.wwltv.com/article/news/local/plane-blows-tire-while-landing-on-lakefront-runway-airport-officials-say/289-731def2c-a9f2-4d43-b494-225f02de18d3

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7067W
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7067W/history/20231212/1455Z/KAPF/KNEW

https://media.sandhills.com/n7067w-1982-cessna-340a/img.axd?id=6026850741&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=BZ4ahlN1ffE03IVC4s0EVoKS3%2bg1sbjJp8vVrSjRX0c%3d (photo)

Location