Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348805

Date:Thursday 24 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:122 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belsky District, Smolensk Oblast (now Tver Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24 July 1941, MiG-3 of 122 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Belsky District, Smolensk Oblast (now Tver Oblast).
Squadron Commander, St/Lt Fedor Andreevich Orlov was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belsky_District,_Tver_Oblast
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92889568/