Bird strike Incident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9273S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348820

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2019
Time:c. 22:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Castle Aviation
Registration: N9273S
MSN: M-1759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck 2 geese on final approach to Akron-Canton Regional Airport and sustained minor damages.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2019/11/beech-c23-n9273s-incident-occurred.html?m=1

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acdafd&lat=40.899&lon=-81.435&zoom=13.4&showTrace=2019-11-06&leg=1&trackLabels×tamp=1573066235