Accident SwissDrones SDO 50 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348824

Date:Friday 24 November 2023
Time:08:35
Type:SwissDrones SDO 50
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12.9 km 312 degrees from Chinchilla Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work operation, the RPA became unresponsive to control inputs and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB