Incident Aeroprakt A22 Foxbat G-CHAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348844

Date:Sunday 15 October 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Trustee of: DJB Foxbat
Registration: G-CHAD
MSN: PFA 317-13909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Park Hall Farm Airfield, Mapperley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Park Hall Farm Airfield, Mapperley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aeroprakt A22 Foxbat, G-CHAD,sustained minor damage in a landing accident at Park Hall Farm Airfield, Mapperley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire.
The aircraft landed heavily in gusty conditions which resulted in a bent nose landing gear leg.

Park Hall Farm Airfield (Also known as Mapperley or Park Hall Airstrip) is a grass airstrip airfield near Ilkeston in Derbyshire, England. It is a fairly recently constructed airfield, having been in use since 2009

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 14.10.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG6289
3. https://aircraftspotting.co.uk/derbyshire-airports-airfields-viewing-guides.php
4. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/park-hall/
.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 2016 G-CHAD Trustee of: DJB Foxbat 0 Mitton Lodge Farm Airstrip, near Penkridge, Staffordshire sub

Location