Accident Lockheed P-38F Lightning ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348847

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38F Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Manfredonia -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an attack on an airfield in Foggia. The wreckage of the plane was found in the sea in the Gulf of Manfredonia. The pilot is MIA.

Sources:

https://arynews.tv/missing-world-war-2-fighter-plane-found-after-80-years/