Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VH-KIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348860

Date:Friday 15 December 2023
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Flight One PTY Ltd
Registration: VH-KIT
MSN: 172S8646
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged by strong localised storm passing through the Brisbane area including Archerfield Airport.

Sources:

https://www.cairnspost.com.au
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-12-15/dangerous-storm-brisbane-south-east-queensland-hail-trees-down/103236452

Location

Images:

photo by Christian Laugier @ YBAF in April 2022

Media: