Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N60932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348878

Date:Saturday 16 December 2023
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60932
MSN: 6429
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscumbia, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tuscumbia, AL
Destination airport:Tuscumbia, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing hovering without the supervision of a flight instructor. The pilot reported that the winds were gusty and he estimated the surface winds to be about 10 to 15 mph. The pilot stated he started to drift and attempted to make a turn; during the turn, the pilot realized he was too close to some objects, and he began to panic. The pilot lowered the collective and the back right skid contacted the ground, after which he pulled up on the collective and lost control of the helicopter. Subsequently, the helicopter rolled over into a ditch; the pilot evacuated and a post-accident fire ensued, resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter, which resulted in the right skid contacting the ground and a subsequent rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://quadcitiesdaily.com/helicopter-crashes-on-highway-72a-in-tuscumbia/
https://www.waff.com/2023/12/16/helicopter-crashes-tuscumbia-near-hwy-72/
https://whnt.com/news/shoals/pilot-uninjured-in-tuscumbia-plane-crash/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193602
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=60932

Location