Incident Airplane (multiple) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348892

Date:Sunday 17 December 2023
Time:
Type:Airplane (multiple)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cairns Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A number of passenger planes are flooded with water at Cairns Airport as a result heavy rain caused by cyclone Jasper. Including PA-31-350 VH-AFW and a nearby Cessna 401 that had been stored outside for several years.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-12-17/far-north-queensland-flooding-tropical-cyclone-jasper/103238820
https://www.9news.com.au/national/cairns-flooding-cyclone-jasper-far-north-queensland-updates/6dbf53c7-d797-4352-95ae-7dcaa1dfd5a3