Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348896

Date:Monday 11 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:10 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Smolensk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 11 August 1941 during a Combat Mission, MiG-3 was shot down in Air Combat near Smolensk.
Lt Pyotr Samsonovich Krylov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107192824/