Accident Eipper Quicksilver N824CB, 07 Aug 1985
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34890

Date:07-AUG-1985
Time:16:53
Type:Eipper Quicksilver
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N824CB
MSN: 8-24-49-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(59S)
Destination airport:Tacoma, WA (TIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS OBSERVED WORKING ON ENGINE DISTRIBUTOR PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FOR WEEKEND DEMO AT AIRSHOW FOR DESIGN SALES PROMOTION. WITNESSES NOTED ENGINE SOUND ON TAKEOFF SEEMED LESS THAN NORMAL. ACFT LIFTED OFF, GEAR WERE RETRACTED AND ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FT AGL BEFORE A LEFT TURN BEGAN. AFTER 90 DEG OF TURN, BANK STEEPENED TO NEAR 60 DEG, NOSE DROPPED THROUGH AND ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. FIRE BROKE OUT ON IMPACT, CONSUMING FUSELAGE. INVESTIGATION SHOWED DISTRUBUTOR CAP AND ROTOR SHATTERED ON GROUND IMPACT, NO DETERMINATION MADE OF POSS MALFUNCTION. EXCEPT FOR UNEVEN COLORATION OF SPARK PLUGS, NO ABNORMALITIES NOTED ON ENGINE INSPECTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37641