Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348908

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:153 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Leningrad Area -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 21 October 1941, MiG-3 of 153 IAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Leningrad Area.
St/Lt Alexey Dmitrievich Baranov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123437529/