Accident Cessna A188B PT-FNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348912

Date:Thursday 30 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Fly Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-FNA
MSN: 18801774T
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ipiranga do Norte-Fazenda São Thiago Airstrip, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ipiranga do Norte-Fazenda São Thiago Airstrip, MT
Destination airport:Ipiranga do Norte-Fazenda São Thiago Airstrip, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to take off due to engine issues, overshot the runway and crashed into a plantation ahead.

Sources:

CENIPA