Runway excursion Accident Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348913

Date:Thursday 30 November 2023
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:São Bento Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UED
MSN: 200608
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmeira das Missões Airport, RS (SSPL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmeira das Missões Airport, RS (SSPL)
Destination airport:Palmeira das Missões Airport, RS (SSPL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Palmeira das Missões to carry out a local instruction flight, with one crew member on board. After landing, the aircraft touched the ground and left the runway on the right-hand side.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 2020 PT-UED São Bento Aviação Agrícola Ltda. 0 near Santo Ângelo Aerodrome, RS (SBNM) sub
Engine failure