Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348914

Date:Thursday 4 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:402 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lamere, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18 September 1941 during a weather recce mission, MiG-3 made an emergency landing and went into a tailspin.
The plane crashed near Lamere, Novgorod Oblast.
Captain Vladimir Konstantinovich Kuzmin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92400108/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=3417