Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348921

Date:Friday 23 August 1940
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2759
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane N2759 crashed on landing after transfer from main base to forward base.
Pilot P/O Pfieffer uninjured

Sources:

National Archives Kew 32 Sqdn ORB AIR27/360/24 page 31