Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P6547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348925

Date:Sunday 25 August 1940
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge
Narrative:
32 Squadron were on patrol over Dover. Encountered bombers with fighter escort.
P/O Rose's aircraft was damaged and he had to bail out. He landed in the sea and was rescued at 90 mins, He was uninuried.

Sources:

National Archives Kew 32 Squardron ORB doc AIR27/360/24 page 35