ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348926
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 25 August 1940 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | N2433 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | Missing - English Channel -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hawkinge |
Destination airport: | RAF Hawkinge |
Narrative:32 Squadron were on patrol over Dover. Encountered bombers with fighter escort.
PO Gillman is missing, presumed KIA
Sources:
National Archives Kew 32 Squardron ORB doc AIR27/360/24 page 35